New Mexican Immigration Regulations

On Thursday, FRAO invited Lic. Marisol Angulo, director of the INAMI office in Rosarito Beach to discuss the new immigration policies and procedures.

New Mexican Immigration Regulations

New Mexican Immigration Regulations

Key information from the meeting:

  •  The former FM3 and FM2 is being replaced by a Visa Temporal, or temporary visa.  After 4 years of holding a Visa Temporal you can apply for “permanent status” and then you no longer have to renew your visa on a regular basis, unless something changes, such as your marital or employment status, you move, or your citizenship changes.
  •  To apply, you must be able to show income of $30,000 MX per month.  Or at $12.50 MX pesos to the US dollar, $2,400.00 US per month, per person.  There is no variance for a shared household; two people need to show $60,000 MX or $4,800.00 US per month.  (FYI:  To qualify for permanent residence in the US, a foreign resident must prove 125% of the federal poverty level, or currently about $1,576.00 US per month for a family of two.)
  •  To prove your income, you need bank statements to document income employment or government pension deposits.
  •  Further, if your income is from employment or government pension you need bank statements from a Mexican bank, or if from a US bank, the statements must be translated by an official translator showing FOUR months of this kind of income.
  •  If part or your income is from investments, rental income, etc., then you must provide TWELVE months of bank statements showing this income.

The first step to applying for your Visa Temporal is to obtain a FMM, or “tourist visa” and this visa must be obtained at a Mexican embassy or consul office.  The closest one to Rosarito is San Diego.  This document is only valid for 30 days, and you must begin your application process within that 30 days.  If you go past the 30 days to begin the process, there is a significant fine.

Foreign Residents Attention Office

Foreign Residents Attention Office

If you entered Mexico on an FMM tourist visa obtained at the border, good for 180 days, this is not correct for anything other than a casual tourist visitor.  To obtain the 30 day visa, you must first go to an INAMI office and have the 180 day visa cancelled, even if it is expired.  If you have lost or destroyed that expired 180 day visa and it cannot be cancelled, you are in violation of Mexican law.  If you have an expired FM-2 or FM-3, it must be “cancelled” before beginning any new process.  If your expired FM-2 / FM-3 has been stolen, lost or destroyed you must go to the Ministerio Publico and file a report then present this report to local immigration BEFORE going to the Mexican consulate to apply for the FMM.

The benefit of the new system is that once you achieve permanent status or immigrado status, (which can lead to Mexican citizenship) you no longer have the expense of indefinite renewals as we currently have with the FM-2 and FM-3.

You must have some affiliation (work or residence) with Rosarito Beach to process your application in the Rosarito Beach INAMI office.  For example, if you live in San Antonio del Mar, you are in Tijuana and must go to the Tijuana office.  If you live in La Mision, you must go to the Ensenada office.

If you are a board member or officer of any community group, or “Civil Association” you must have a work permit, and that number must be on your Visa Temporal.  If not, you are in violation of Mexican law.

—-

Relocating to Rosarito Beach? Look for the best Rosarito Beach Real Estate. Baja Real Estate Group

On Thursday, FRAO invited Lic. Marisol Angulo, director of the INAMI office in Rosarito Beach to discuss the new immigration policies and procedures.

Key information from the meeting:

· The former FM3 and FM2 is being replaced by a Visa Temporal, or temporary visa.  After 4 years of holding a Visa Temporal you can apply for “permanent status” and then you no longer have to renew your visa on a regular basis, unless something changes, such as your marital or employment status, you move, or your citizenship changes.
· To apply, you must be able to show income of $30,000 MX per month.  Or at $12.50 MX pesos to the US dollar, $2,400.00 US per month, per person.  There is no variance for a shared household; two people need to show $60,000 MX or $4,800.00 US per month.  (FYI:  To qualify for permanent residence in the US, a foreign resident must prove 125% of the federal poverty level, or currently about $1,576.00 US per month for a family of two.)
· To prove your income, you need bank statements to document income employment or government pension deposits.
· Further, if your income is from employment or government pension you need bank statements from a Mexican bank, or if from a US bank, the statements must be translated by an official translator showing FOUR months of this kind of income.
· If part or your income is from investments, rental income, etc., then you must provide TWELVE months of bank statements showing this income.

The first step to applying for your Visa Temporal is to obtain a FMM, or “tourist visa” and this visa must be obtained at a Mexican embassy or consul office.  The closest one to Rosarito is San Diego.  This document is only valid for 30 days, and you must begin your application process within that 30 days.  If you go past the 30 days to begin the process, there is a significant fine.

If you entered Mexico on an FMM tourist visa obtained at the border, good for 180 days, this is not correct for anything other than a casual tourist visitor.  To obtain the 30 day visa, you must first go to an INAMI office and have the 180 day visa cancelled, even if it is expired.  If you have lost or destroyed that expired 180 day visa and it cannot be cancelled, you are in violation of Mexican law.  If you have an expired FM-2 or FM-3, it must be “cancelled” before beginning any new process.  If your expired FM-2 / FM-3 has been stolen, lost or destroyed you must go to the Ministerio Publico and file a report then present this report to local immigration BEFORE going to the Mexican consulate to apply for the FMM.

The benefit of the new system is that once you achieve permanent status or immigrado status, (which can lead to Mexican citizenship) you no longer have the expense of indefinite renewals as we currently have with the FM-2 and FM-3.

You must have some affiliation (work or residence) with Rosarito Beach to process your application in the Rosarito Beach INAMI office.  For example, if you live in San Antonio del Mar, you are in Tijuana and must go to the Tijuana office.  If you live in La Mision, you must go to the Ensenada office.

If you are a board member or officer of any community group, or “Civil Association” you must have a work permit, and that number must be on your Visa Temporal.  If not, you are in violation of Mexican law.